Skip to main content

Notice of Data Security Incident

Ellensburg Substitute Notice ocx Document

The City of Ellensburg Notifies Kittitas Valley Fire & Rescue Patients of Data Security Incident

 

ELLENSBURG, WA: February 10, 2021 – The City of Ellensburg (“Ellensburg”) recently learned of a data security incident that may have impacted personal and protected health information belonging to a limited number of Kittitas Valley Fire & Rescue (“KVFR”) patients.  Ellensburg has sent notification of this incident to potentially impacted individuals and has provided resources to assist them.

 

In late December of 2020, Ellensburg learned of unusual activity involving certain systems where data relating to KVFR patients was stored.  Upon this discovery, Ellensburg took immediate steps to secure its systems and launched an investigation.  In so doing, Ellensburg engaged an independent computer forensics firm to determine what happened and to identify any personal or protected health information that may have been impacted.  As a result, Ellensburg learned that files containing personal and protected health information belonging to a limited number of KVFR patients may have been acquired by an unauthorized third party.  Ellensburg then took steps to identify current mailing addresses for all potentially impacted individuals in order to provide notification.

There is no evidence of the misuse of any information potentially involved in this incident.  Nonetheless, out of an abundance of caution, Ellensburg sent notification letters to potentially impacted KVFR patients on February 10, 2021.  Based on the investigation, the following personal and protected health information may have been impacted for such KVFR patients: name, address, Social Security number, date of birth, health insurance ID number, and medical information.  For a small subset of KVFR patients, their driver’s license number and bank routing and account numbers may have been impacted.

 

Ellensburg takes the security of all information in its possession very seriously and has taken steps to help prevent a similar event from occurring in the future. In addition, the notification letters that Ellensburg sent to potentially affected individuals include information about steps that individuals can take to help protect their personal and protected health information.

 

Ellensburg has established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and to address related concerns. Call center representatives are available Monday through Friday from 6:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Pacific Standard Time and can be reached at (800) 939-4170.

The privacy and security of individuals’ personal and protected health information is a top priority for Ellensburg, and Ellensburg deeply regrets any inconvenience or concern this incident may cause.

While Ellensburg has no evidence of the misuse of any potentially affected individuals’ information, it is providing the following information to help those who want to know more about steps they can take to protect themselves and their personal information:

 

What steps can I take to protect my personal information?

  • Please notify your financial institution immediately if you detect any suspicious activity on any of your accounts, including unauthorized transactions or new accounts opened in your name that you do not recognize. You should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities.
  • You can request a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To do so, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed at the bottom of this page.
  • You can take steps recommended by the Federal Trade Commission to protect yourself from identify theft. The FTC’s website offers helpful information at www.ftc.gov/idtheft.
  • Additional information on what you can do to better protect yourself is included in your notification letter.

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Use the following contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies:

TransUnion

P.O. Box 1000

Chester, PA 19016

1-800-916-8800

www.transunion.com

Experian

P.O. Box 9532

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com

Equifax

P.O. Box 105851

Atlanta, GA 30348

1-800-685-1111

www.equifax.com

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that your creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the letter and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a security freeze on my credit reports?

You also have the right to place a security freeze on your credit report. A security freeze is intended to prevent credit, loans and services from being approved in your name without your consent. To place a security freeze on your credit report, you need to make a request to each consumer reporting agency. You may make that request by certified mail, overnight mail, or regular stamped mail, or online by following the instructions found at the websites listed below. You will need to provide the following information when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are making a request for your spouse, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; and (4) address. You may also be asked to provide other personal information such as your email address, a copy of a government-issued identification card, and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement. It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue. There is no charge to place, lift, or remove a freeze. You may obtain a security freeze by contacting any one or more of the following national consumer reporting agencies:

Equifax Security Freeze
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com

Experian Security Freeze
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com

TransUnion (FVAD)
PO Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022
1-800-909-8872
www.transunion.com

What should I do if my family member was involved in the incident and is deceased?

You may choose to notify the three major credit bureaus, Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, and request they flag the deceased credit file. This will prevent the credit file information from being used to open credit. To make this request, mail a copy of your family member’s death certificate to each company at the addresses below.

Equifax

Equifax Information Services

P.O. Box 105169,

Atlanta, GA 30348

Experian

Experian Information Services

P.O. Box 9701

Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion

Trans Union Information Services

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19022

 

Personal Information of a Minor:  

 

You can request that each of the three national credit reporting agencies perform a manual search for a minor’s Social Security number to determine if there is an associated credit report. Copies of identifying information for the minor and parent/guardian may be required, including birth or adoption certificate, Social Security card and government issued identification card. If a credit report exists, you should request a copy of the report and immediately report any fraudulent accounts to the credit reporting agency. You can also report any misuse of a minor’s information to the FTC at https://www.identitytheft.gov/. For more information about Child Identity Theft and instructions for requesting a manual Social Security number search, visit the FTC website: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0040-child-identity-theft. Contact information for the three national credit reporting agencies may be found above.

 

 

 

 


Public Records

Shannon Hill
400 East Mtn. View Ellensburg, WA 98926

 

Business Hours
Monday-Thursday: 8:00 a.m.- 4:30 p.m.
Tel: (509) 933-7231

 

Public Records Request Form 

Records Policy and Procedures

VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES

To volunteer with KVFR give us a call at: (509) 933-7231